Privacy Policy

We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. We shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), effective July 1 2020, and enforced on July 1, 2021.

Personal Information Collected
Famous Bean does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will be disclosed within our business for internal use only.

Collection of Personal Information
When you fill out our Contact/Enquiry Forms, the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name and Surname
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Non-personal browsing habits and click patterns

The personal information we collect from you will be used in the following way:

  • To provide you with relevant information

When you register as a user on our website, we may also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Security of Your Personal Information
Famous Bean ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

Famous Bean uses 128bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies.

In exceptional circumstances Famous Bean may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

We are committed to complying with South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) 2020 and its principles.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Famous Bean please contact us at info@famousbean.co.za and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Data
When you visit Famous Bean, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages you visit on Famous Bean
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Famous Bean reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Complaints about breaches of privacy
If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@famousbean.co.za.

Contact Us:
Telephone: 079 769 0612
Email: info@famousbean.co.za
Physical Address: 19 Milkwood Drive, Upper Old Place, Knysna, 6571